CHS Committees
CHS Committees 2019-20DepartmentTerm Expires
 Collaboration powered by Smartsheet   |   Report Abuse
1
* Serves on University Committee
2
Academic Advising Committee
3
Clayton Johnson - Chair
Director of Student Services - continuous
4
Amanda Quinn (voting member)
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management
5
Chris Wise
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management
6
Sarah Bennett
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management
7
Stacey Wertzberger
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management
8
Ann Thye
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management
9
Will Hatchet
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management
10
Becky Koenen (voting member)
School of Education
11
Alicia Edwards
School of Education
12
Heather Kruger
School of Education
13
Kathy Christensen
School of Education
14
Tonya McCormick
School of Education
15
Amber Kargol (voting member)
Food Science and Human Nutrition
16
Anne Oldham
Food Science and Human Nutrition
17
Sarah Bender Miller
Food Science and Human Nutrition
18
Erica Beirman
Food Science and Human Nutrition
19
Michale Hansen
Human Development and Family Studies
20
Liz Harris (voting member)
Human Development and Family Studies
21
Carolyn Steckelberg
Human Development and Family Studies
22
Raquel Zuniga (new ECE adviser)
Human Development and Family Studies
23
Marsha Wissink (voting member)
Kinesiology
24
Jessica Dewall
Kinesiology
25
Janessa Boley
Kinesiology
26
Heather Robinson
Kinesiology
27
Lisa Phillips
Kinesiology
28
Carmen Flagge
Minority Liaison Officer (continuous)
29
Dawn Risdal
Recruitment Program Assistant (continuous)
30
Darlene Fratzke
Recruitment and Retention Coordinator (ex-officio)
31
Laura Kilbride
Student Services (ex-officio)
32
Amanda Schickel (interim director)
Career Services Coordinator (ex-officio)
33
Erin French
International Programs
34
Student Rep from CHS Student Council (1 year term)
35
36
Academic Standards and Admissions Committee
37
* Terri Boylston - Chair
Food Science and Human Nutrition2022
38
Guowen Song
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2023
39
Connie Beecher
School of Education2023
40
Jel Lee
Human Development and Family Studies2024
41
Al Murdock
Kinesiology2021
42
Stacey Wertzberger
Advisor, AESHM (ex-officio)
43
Tonya McCormick
Advisor, SOE (ex-officio)
44
Anne Oldham
Advisor, FSHN (ex-officio)
45
Liz Harris
Advisor, HDFS (ex-officio)
46
Jessica Dewall
Advisor, KIN (ex-officio)
47
Clayton Johnson
Director of Student Services (ex-officio)
48
Laura Kilbride
Student Services (ex-officio)
49
* Serves on the University Committee
50
51
Career Services Committee (Internship Coordinators)
52
* Amanda Schickel - Interim Director - Chair
Career Services DirectorAs assigned
53
Bria Jenkins
Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management (AMD, EVENT and HSP M))
54
Anne Oldham
Food Science and Human Nutrition
55
Kate Gilbert
Food Science and Human Nutrition (FS)
56
Erica Beirman
Culinary Food Science (CS)
57
Jennifer Van Ryswyk
Human Development and Family Studies (CHFS)
58
Laura Van Waardhuizen
Human Development and Family Studies (FCEDS)
59
Carolyn Steckelberg
Human Development and Family Studies (FCP)
60
Deb Power
Kinesiology (KIN)
61
Deb Long
University Teacher Education Program (SOE)
62
Amanda Schickel
Recruiting and Career Coordinator, Career Services
63
64
CHS Budget Advisory Committee
65
Laura Jolly
Dean
66
Robert Reason
Associate Dean
67
Jennifer Margrett
Associate Dean
68
Deb Sellers
Associate Dean
69
Eulanda Sanders
Department Chair, AESHM
70
Ruth MacDonald
Department Chair, FSHN
71
Carl Weems
Department Chair, HDFS
72
Li-Shan Chou
Department Chair, KIN
73
Carla Peterson
Acting Point of Contact, SOE
74
Ben Phillips
CHS Fiscal Officer
75
Cambria Hoffmann
Fiscal Liason for Departments
76
Sara Bennett-George
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2023
77
Katy Swalwell
School of Education2023
78
Kevin Schalinske
Food Science and Human Nutrition2024
79
Megan Gillette
Human Development and Family Studies2023
80
Ann Smiley
Kinesiology2023
81
Thomas Schrier
At-Large, AESHM2021
82
Christina Campbell
At-Large, FSHN2024
83
Jennifer Plagman-Galvin
Ex-Officio
84
Theresa Boettcher
Support, Dean's Office
85
86
Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Community
87
Will Hatchet
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2023
88
Rachel Smith
School of Education2023
89
Shannon Coleman
Food Science and Human Nutrition2022
90
Amy Popillion
Human Development and Family Studies2023
91
Ann Smiley
Kinesiology2022
92
Merit Representative
93
Undergraduate Student Representative
94
Sarah Frette
Graduate Student Representative2021
95
Allison Gress
Graduate Student Representative2021
96
Carmen Flagge
CHS Diversity Coordinator and Multicultural Liaison Officer (must serve)
97
Barbara Woods
Extension (ex-officio)
98
Robert Reason
Associate Dean (ex-efficio)
99
DeAnn Barnes
Support, Dean's Office
100
* Rep to Advisory Committee on Diversity Program Planning & Coordination UCD
101
102
Committee for Helen LeBaron Hilton Fund/Heddleson Faculty Award
103
Anthony Santiago - Chair
Extension Program Specialist, HS Extension & Outreach
104
Tammy Jacobs
Human Sciences Hotlines Coordinator- Iowa State Univ. Extension & Outreach2021
105
Laura VanWaardhuisen
Faculty Member - HDFS2021
106
Jan Monahan
HSEO Field Staff2021
107
Kathryn Standing
Undergraduate Student Representative - FSHN2019
108
Megan Romans
Graduate Student Representative - AESHM2021
109
Patty Lewis
Committee Support
110
2019-20 Committee: Rosie Perez (chair), Erin Doran, Noreen Rodriguez
School of Education2020
111
CASTLE Committee (formerly CAC)
112
Warren Franke*
Kinesiology2021
113
Doreen Chung
AESHM2021
114
Xingi Zhang
Student - AESHM (1 yr.) student Rep for Univ. CAC2021
115
Denise Crawford
School of Education2021
116
Amy Updegraff
Student - SOE (1 yr.)2021
117
Jim Hollis
Food Science and Human Nutrition2022
118
Graduate Student - FSHN (2nd yr)2021
119
Cass Dorius
Human Development and Family Studies2023
120
Student - HDFS (2nd yr.)2021
121
Rui (Michael) Ding
Student - KIN (2nd yr.)2021
122
Jennifer Flugge
College Computer Support Specialist (ex-officio)
123
Keith Swanson
College Computer Support Specialist (ex-officio)
124
Ann Bugler
Director of Online and Distance Education Servies
125
Cathy Curtis
Director of College Communications Division
126
Jennifer Plagman-Galvin
Director of Operations (ex-officio)
127
* Faculty Rep to University Computation Advisory Committee
** Student Rep to University Computation Advisory Committee (KIN student)
128
129
Curriculum Committee
130
*Jonathan Fox
Human Development and Family Studies2024
131
Guowen Song
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2022
132
Larysa Nadolny
School of Education2021
133
Lorraine Lanningham-Foster
Food Science and Human Nutrition2023
134
Christine Lippard
Human Development and Family Studies2024
135
Jason Gillette
Kinesiology2021
136
Lydia Anderson
Undergrad Student Representative2020
137
Amber Baughman
Graduate Student Representative2021
138
Clayton Johnson
Classification Officer (ex-officio)
139
Laura Kilbride
Specialist - Student Services (continuous)
140
Heidi Doellinger
ex-officio
141
Robert Reason
Associate Dean (ex-officio)
142
DeAnn Barnes
Support, Dean's Office
143
* CHS Rep to Faculty Senate Curriculum Committee
144
** Faculty Rep to University Graduate Curriculum Committee
145
146
147
Faculty and Staff Honors and Awards Committee
148
Sarah Francis (chair)
Food Science and Human Nutrition2023
149
Tera Jordan
Human Development and Family Studies2022
150
Chunhui Xiang
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2022
151
Janice Baker
Kinesiology2021
152
Anita Micich
School of Education2023
153
Katie Mott
CHS P&S Representative2022
154
Dynette Mosher
Alumni Relations Director (ex-officio)
155
Cathy Curtis
Communications Specialist (ex-officio)
156
Jennifer Margrett
Associate Dean (ex-officio)
157
DeAnn Barnes
Support, Dean's Office
158
159
Helen LeBaron Hilton Endowed Chair Committee
160
HDFS - Carl Weems - Chair, FY 2021-22
161
KIN - Warren Franke - Chair, Panteleimon Ekkekakis, Ann Smiley-Oyen - FY 2016-17
162
FSHN - Ruth MacDonald - Chair FY 2017-18
163
AESHM - Eulanda Sanders - Chair FY 2018-19
164
SOE - Don Hackman - Chair FY 2019-2020
165
166
Honors Program Committee
167
*Ellen McKinney- chair
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management (will be chair next year)2021
168
Byron Brehm-Stecher
Food Science and Human Nutrition2024
169
Linda Lind
School of Education2023
170
Daeyong Lee
Human Development and Family Studies2024
171
Tim Derrick
Kinesiology2021
172
Undergraduate Student Representative2018
173
Clayton Johnson
Director of Student Services (ex-officio)
174
Laura Kilbride
Student Services Specialist (continuous)
175
Robert Reason
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs (ex-offcio)
176
DeAnn Barnes
Support, Dean's Office
177
International Committee
178
Erin French - Chair
CHS Int. Experiences Prog. Director (continuous)
179
Joan Su
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2021
180
Doug Wieczorek
School of Education2022
181
Manju Reddy
Food Science and Human Nutrition2022
182
Diana Lang
Human Development and Family Studies2024
183
Libby Franke
Kinesiology2021
184
Cathy Hockaday
Extension2021
185
Undergraduate Student Rep (1 yr.)2021
186
Graduate Student Rep (1 yr. - '19)2020
187
Lindsay Budde
Support, CHS Intl. Programs Office (continuous)
188
Ann Pierce
Coordinator of Intl. Student Teaching (continuous)
189
Robert Reason
Interim Associate Dean (ex-offcio)
190
191
192
Outcomes Assessment Committee
193
*Jessica Hurst - Co-Chair
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2023
194
Robert Reason - Co-Chair
Associate Dean (ex-officio)
195
Lisa Reboy
School of Education2021
196
Stephanie Clark
Food Science and Human Nutrition2023
197
Tricia Neppl
Human Development and Family Studies2022
198
Kira Werstein
Kinesiology2021
199
Graduate Student Rep. (1 yr. -'18)2018
200
Undergraduare Student Rep. (1 yr)2021
201
Jonathan Fox
Curriculum Committee Chair
202
DeAnn Barnes
Support, Dean's office
203
204
College of Human Science P&S Council
205
Chair/Chair-chair elect selected by committee
206
*Brenda Emery- Chair
Food Science and Human NutritionJune 2024
207
Cathy Curtis
Public Relations RepresentativeJune 2022
208
Liz Harris
Human Development and Family Studies- past chairJune 2019 - Past chair, so will serve 1 additional year
209
Chris Wise
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality ManagementJune 2022
210
Tracie Miller
School of EducationJune 2022
211
Rachel Carrillo
Human Development and Family StudiesJune 2023
212
DeAnn Pitman
KinesiologyJune 2021
213
Laura Kilbride
Student Services RepresentativeJune 2022
214
Jen Flugge
IT/ODL RepresentativeJune 2020
215
DeAnn Barnes
Dean's office representativeJune 2021
216
Mickey Deaton
P&S Council Representative (ex-officio)
217
P&S Council Representative (ex-officio)
218
Kaela Black
Fir Human Resources Partner
219
Laura Jolly
Dean (ex-officio)
220
221
Research and Graduate Education Advisory Committee
222
Jennifer Margrett - Chair
Interim Associate Dean for Reserch and Graduate Education
223
Ann Marie Fiore
DOGE - AESHM
224
SoJung Lee
DOGE - AESHM - HSPM
225
Joan Su
DOGE- AESHM- EVENT
226
Anne Foegen
DOGE - SOE
227
Matt Rowling
DOGE -FSHN
228
Mridul Datta
DOGE - MPPD
229
Kere Hughes-Belding
DOGE - HDFS
230
Jason Gillette
DOGE - KIN
231
DeAnn Barnes
Support, Dean's Office
232
233
Safety and Sustainability Committee
234
Chair
235
Aubrey Mendonca
Food Science and Human Nutrition
236
Brett Willenborg
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2023
237
Marjorie Smith
School of Education2020
238
Mary Jane McCunn
Human Development and Family Studies2022
239
Hector Angus
Kinesiology2023
240
Patti Lewis
ISU Extension2021
241
Jenn Plagman-Galvin
Director of Operations2022
242
Theresa Boettcher
Dean's Office Representative2022
243
244
245
Undergraduate Student Recruitment Committee
246
Darlene Fratzke - Chair
Recruitment Coordinator (continuous)
247
Bria Jenkins
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2023
248
Heather Kruger
School of Education2023
249
Becky Koenen
School if Education2023
250
Amber Kargol
Food Science and Human Nutrition2023
251
Michale Hansen
Human Development and Family Studies2023
252
Carolyn Steckleberg
Human Development and Family Studies2024
253
Lisa Phillips / Marsha Wissink
Kinesiology2021
254
Sia Turner
Student Ambassador2021
255
Carmen Flagge
Minoirity Coordinator (continuous)
256
Clayton Johnson
Director of Student Services (continuous)
257
Dawn Risdal
Recruitment Program Assistant (continuous)
258
Cathy Curtis
CHS Communications Specialist (continuous)
259
260
Undergraduate Student Scholarship and Awards Committee
261
Ellen McKinney
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2023
262
Lisa Norris
School of Education2021
263
Shannon Coleman
Food Science and Human Nutrition2024
264
Clinton Gudmunson
Human Development and Family Studies2024
265
Liz Harris
Human Development and Family Studies2024
266
Mary Jane McCunn
Human Development and Family Studies2024
267
Michale Hansen
FCEDS Scholarships2024
268
Kira Werstein
Kinesiology2021
269
Dynette Mosher
Alumni Relations (ex-officio)
270
Robert Reason
Interim Associate Dean (ex-officio)
271
DeAnn Barnes
Dean's Office Support
272
273
CHS Promotion And Tenure Committee (CHSPTC)
274
members serve 3 yrs.
275
Linda Neihm
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management2021
276
Anne Foegen
School of Education2021
277
Ruth Litchfield
Food Science and Human Nutrition2023
278
Dan Russell
Human Development and Family Studies2024
279
Marian Kohut
Kinesiology2023
280
Theresa Boettcher
Support, Dean's Office
281
282
CHS Faculty Senate Caucus
283
Christina Campbell - Chair
Food Science and Human NutritionMay 2024
284
Sarah Bennett-George
Apparel, Events, and Hospitality ManagementMay 2022
285
Alison St. Germain
Food Science and Human NutritionMay 2022
286
Katy Swalwell
School of EducationMay 2023
287
Megan Gillette
Human Development and Family StudiesMay 2023
288
Ann Smiley
KinesiologyMay 2023
289
Christina Campbell
At-Large, Food Science and Human NutritionMay 2024
290
Thomas Schrier
At-Large, Apparel, Events and Hospitality ManagementMay 2021
291
https://www-facsen.sws.iastate.edu/what-we-do/senate-membership
292
293
Educator Preparation Coordinating Council
294
Heidi Doellinger - Chair
Director of Teacher Education Services
295
Ji Yeong I
Mathematics Education
296
Kristie Tank
Elementary Education
297
Scott Smalley
Agricultural Education
298
Ben Van Dusen
Secondary Sciences Education
299
Christine Lippard
Early Childhood Education
300
Jeff Bremer - Fall
History/Social Sciences Education
301
Amy Rutenberg- Spring
History/Social Sciences Education
302
Natalie Royston
Music Education
303
Linda Quinn-Allen
World Languages & Cultures Education
304
Holly Lipsey
Physical/Health Education (Kinesiology)
305
Donna Niday
English Education
306
Laura Van Waardhuizen
Family & Consumer Sciences Education
307
Anita Micich
Educational Leadership
308
Daryl Sackmann
Clinical Experience Coordinator (ex-officio)
309
Donald Hackmann
Director , School of Education
310
Amanda Baker
SOE K-12/Secondary Education Lead (ex-officio)
311
Lisa Reboy
Coordinator of Educational Assessment and Program Evaluation (ex-officio)
312
Jaime Boeckman
TES - Clinical Experiences (ex-officio)
313
Teresa Kahler
TES - Licensure (ex-officio)
314
315
Faculty/Advisor CHS Convocation & ISU Graduation Ceremony Marshals
316
AESHM
317
CHS Fall Convocation
Will Hatchett, Grit VeceFall 2020
318
CHS Spring Convocation
Bria Jenkins, Tom SchrierSpring 2021
319
ISU Fall Graduation: one needed
Ling ZhangFall 2020
320
ISU Spring Graduation
Eulanda SandersSpring 2021
321
322
FSHN
323
CHS Fall Convocation
Sarah FrancisFall 2019
324
CHS Spring Convocation
Manju Reddy, Kevin SchalinskeSpring 2020
325
ISU Fall Graduation: one needed
Ruth LitchfieldFall 2019
326
ISU Spring Graduation
Kevin SchalinskeSpring 2020
327
328
HDFS
329
CHS Fall Convocation
Jeoungeun Lee, Ji-Young ChoiFall 2021
330
CHS Spring Convocaton
Jonathan Fox, Clinton GudmunsonSpring 2022
331
ISU Fall Graduation: one needed
Fall 2020
332
ISU Spring Graduation
Spring 2021
333
334
KIN
335
CHS Fall Convocation
Rudy Valentine, Tim DerrickFall 2020
336
CHS Spring Convocation
Shannon Peel, Kira Werstein, Jason GilletteSpring 2021
337
ISU Fall Graduation: one needed
Lisa DukesFall 2020
338
ISU Spring Graduation
Al MurdochSpring 2021
339
340
SOE
341
CHS Fall Convocation
Jeanne DychesFall 2020
342
CHS Spring Convocation
Jan Friedel, Doug WieczorekSpring 2021
343
ISU Fall Graduation: one needed
Angela PrinceFall 2020
344
ISU Spring Graduation
Michael BrownSpring 2021